site-logo site-logo site-logo

Privacy Statement of the European Social Fund

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

General statement

The European Social Fund fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to this Department will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003 and the ePrivacy Regulations 2011 (S.I. 336 of 2011) that deal with data protection for phone, e-mail, SMS and Internet use. 

Collection and use of personal information 

The European Social Fund does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us or by using our online contact us form or by filling in the participant survey). Any personal information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, save as required by law, and is used by this Department only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. In certain circumstances, some detail provided to us on our Freedom of Information (FOI) application form may be required to be provided to other third parties about whom information is being sought, as is required under the FOI Act. If you have any questions about this aspect of FOI our Freedom of Information Unit would be happy to clarify the position.

Collection and use of technical information

This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor's web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • the IP address of the visitor's web server the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  •  the type of web browser used by the website visitor.
  •  the version of the operating system used by the visitor

The European Social Fund will make no attempt to identify individual visitors or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of the Department never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by this Department, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Glossary of technical terms used

 Web browser

The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Firefox, Netscape Navigator and Opera.

IP address

The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company's computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies

Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.